logo
DAV Sr. Sec. Public School
Lakkar Bazar, Shimla-171001
Latest News  
 
School Statistics  

INFORMATION OF THE SCHOOL

1.

Name of the School with address (strictly as per Affiliation sanction letter or as permitted by the board) with  pin code no.

DAV Public School, Lakkar Bazar,Shimla,HP-171001

(i)

Email

davlkbshimla@gmail.com

(ii)

Ph. No.

0177-2653197,2654151

(iii)

Fax No.

0177-2800910

2.

Year of establishment of school

1934

3.

Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained?

Yes

(i)

NOC No.

EDN-H(5)C(10)68/96

(ii)

NOC issuing date

19-09-1997

4.

Is the school is recognized, if yes by which Authority

 

Yes, Directorate of Education, HP Shimla

5.

Status of affiliation: Permanent/ Regular/ Provisional

Provisional

(i)

Affiliation No.

630059

(ii)

Affiliation with the Board since

1998

(iii)

Extension of affiliation upto

April 2019

6.

Name of Trust/ Society/ Company Registered under Section 25 of the Company Act, 1956.

Period upto which Registration of Trust/ Society is valid

DAV College Trust and Management Society

7.

List of members of School Managing Committee with their Address/ Tenure and post held

 

 


LIST OF THE LMC MEMBERS UP TO DECEMBER 2016

S.N.

Name

Designation

Address

1

Dr.Punam Suri

Chairman

DAV College Managing Committee,Chitra Gupta Road,Pahar Ganj,New Delhi.

2

Mr.Satish Sagar

Vice Chairman

Wood field Cottage,Boileaugnaj,Shimla

3

Mrs.Shashi Kiran Gupta

Manager

Dayanand Public School,The Mall,Shimla

4

Mrs.P.Sofat

Member

DAV Public School,Sector IV,New Shimla.

5

Mr.Manmohan Khanna

Member

Sr.Advocate,36/3,Middle Bazar,Shimla-1

6

Mr.Dhian Chand

Member

MD Kufri Resorts,Kufri,Shimla

7

Mr.Kapil Dev Sood

Member

Sr.Advocate,HP High Cout,Shimla

8

Gen. Kamleshwar Dawar

Member

 

9

Mrs.Anuradha Sharma

Member

DAV Public School,Sector IV,New Shimla.

10

Mrs.Jeevan Jyoti Sharma

Member

DAV Public School,New Totu,Shimla

11

Mrs.Reena Malhotra

Member

DAV Centenary Public School, Rajgarh,Sirmour,H.P.

12

CBSE Nominee

 

Principal,Kendriya Vidyalya,Jutogh Cantt,Shimla

13

CBSE Nominee

 

Kendriya Vidyalya Jakhoo,Shimla

14

Mrs.Mamta Panwar

Parents’ Representative

Shah Sadan Jakhoo road,Shimla

15

Mr.Sudershan Sharma

Parents’ Representative

AAO(Adhoc),O/oThe Accountant General(A&E),HP,Shimla

16

Mrs.Ritu Sehgal

Teachers’ Representative

DAV Public School, Lakkar Bazar,Shimla

17

Mrs.Kamna Beri

Ex. Officio Member Secretary

Principal, DAV Public School Lakkar Bazar,Shimla

 

8.

Name and official address of the Manager/ President/ Chairman/ Correspondent

Manager (Mrs.Shashi Kiran Gupta)

DAV Public School, Lakkar Bazar,Shimla,HP

(i)

Email

davlkbshimla@gmail.com

(ii)

Ph. No.

0177-2653197

(iii)

Fax No.

0177-2800910

9.

Area of school campus

 

(i)

In Acres

0.91503

(ii)

In sq.mtrs

3702.99

(iii)

Built up area (sq. mtrs)

2000 Approx.

(iv)

Area of playground in sq. mtrs

1025

(v)

Other Facilities

 

 

Swimming Pool

-

 

Indoor Games

Yes

 

Dance Room

Yes

 

Gymnasium

-

 

Music Room

Yes

 

Hostel

-

 

Health & Medical Check up

Yes

10.

Details of fee structure

Total Fee

(i)

LKG/UKG

24500

(ii)

I to V

26700

(iii)

VI to VIII

30800

(iv)

IX & X

35200

(v)

XI & XII

52100(Science),

49700(Commerce & Humanities

 

 

 

11.

Transport Facility

 

(i)

Own Buses

-

(ii)

Buses hired on contract basis

-

(iii)

Details of transport charges

-


Particulars of teaching staff (to be updated time to time)
 

S.N.

NAME

DESIGNATION

DOB

 

 

1

Mrs. Kamna Beri

Principal

17.05.69

Trained

Confirmed

2

Ms. Ritu Sehgal

PGT (English)

13.12.68

Trained

Confirmed

3

Mr. Arvind Kumar

PGT (Maths)

29.09.73

Trained

Confirmed

4

Ms. Pallavi Arora   

PGT (Biology)

19.11.77

Trained

Confirmed

5

Ms. Shiwani Mahajan

PGT (Commerce)

26.03.74

Trained

Confirmed

6

Ms. Mukta Jaswant Singh

PGT (Economics)

03.09.66

Trained

Confirmed

7

Ms. Nirupama Bedi

PGT (Geography)

06.12.75

Trained

Confirmed

8

Ms. Mamta Panwar

PGT (Comp. Science)

05.07.72

Trained

Confirmed

9

Mr. Rakesh Sharma

PGT Physics

14.03.73

Trained

Confirmed

10

Mr. Subhash Chand

PGT Chemistry

10.02.82

Trained

Confirmed

11

Mr. Jitender Thakur

PGT-Phy. Education

03.12.82

Trained

Confirmed

12

Ms Saroj Sharma

TGT (Hindi/D.S.)

02.04.60

Trained

Confirmed

13

Ms. Ranjana Gautam

TGT (Maths)

07.08.63

Trained

Confirmed

14

Ms. Bhawna Lalit

TGT (English)

15.09.72

Trained

Confirmed

15

Mr. Anoop Chauhan

TGT (Science)

03.03.77

Trained

Confirmed

16

Ms. Usha Rani       

PRT(Sanskrit)

25.05.60

Trained

Confirmed

17

Ms. Rashima Mehta

TGT (English)

14.07.71

Trained

Confirmed

18

Mr. Suresh Kumar

TGT (Comp. Science)

20.08.78

Trained

Confirmed

19

Ms. Meena Kapoor

TGT (Phy. Edu.)

25.06.82

Trained

Confirmed

20

Ms. Bhawna Thakur

TGT-Dance

18.06.73

Trained

Confirmed

21

Mr. L.R. Sharma

TGT-Maths

20.03.70

Trained

Confirmed

22

Mrs. Anuradha Sharma

TGT-Science

30.03.80

Trained

Confirmed

23

Ms. Nisha Rugta

TGT-S. Science

20.10.75

Trained

Confirmed

24

Mr. Ravinder Kumar

TGT-S. Science

27.01.76

Trained

Confirmed

25

Mr.  Prabhat Kumra

TGT-Maths

16.12.79

Trained

Confirmed

26

Mr. Gaurav Sharma

PRT

05.03.77

Trained

Confirmed

27

Ms. Shalini Chandel

PRT

15.10.72

Trained

Confirmed

28

Ms.Anjum Jalta

PRT

21.04.68

Trained

Confirmed

29

Ms Nidhi Bhalla

Librarian

29.05.74

Trained

Confirmed

30

Mr. Gita Ram Sharma      

Sr. Assistant

07.11.70

Trained

Confirmed

31

Ms. Preeti Behl

Assistant

29.04.78

Trained

Confirmed

32

Ms. Satvinder Kaur

UDC

06.03.79

Trained

Confirmed

33

Mr. Desh Raj    

Lab-Attendant

13.05.70

Trained

Confirmed

34

Mr. Tara Dutt

Peon

05.01.70

Trained

Confirmed

35

Smt. Usha Devi

Sweeperess

14.08.60

Trained

Confirmed

36

Mr. Suresh Kumar

Peon-cum-Chowkidar

31.03.67

Trained

Confirmed

37

Mr. Nathi Ram

Sweeper

18.02.73

Trained

Confirmed

38

Mr. Hem Raj

Peon-cum-Chowkidar

07.02.82

Trained

Confirmed

39

Ms. Bhavna Sharma

TGT-English

02.11.81

Trained

Probation

40

Mr. Sanjeev Sharma

TGT-Phy. Edu.

20.05.78

Trained

Probation

41

Mr. Jagdish Kainthla

TGT - Hindi

24.04.83

Trained

Probation

42

Mr. Kundan Lal

Shastri

08.12.76

Trained

Probation

43

Ms. Kusum Lata

PRT

07.11.75

Trained

Probation

44

Mr. Hari Krishan

PRT-Phy. Edu.

01.03.77

Trained

Probation

45

Ms. Annu Guleria

PRT

29.12.81

Trained

Probation

46

Mr. Ajay Sharma

TGT-Science

17.08.80

Trained

Probation

47

Mr. Chunni Lal Sharma

Peon-cum-Driver

11.01.84

Trained

Probation

48

Mr. Yash Pal

Peon-cum-Driver

04.07.82

Trained

Probation

49

Ms. Nisha Kanwar

PRT

15.03.82

Trained

Contractual

50

Ms. Bhanuja Katoch

PRT-Dance

11.09.79

Trained

Contractual

51

Mrs. Himanshu Chauhan

TGT-Science

07.08.83

Trained

Contractual

52

Ms. Suman Sharma

TGT-Hindi

25.10.85

Trained

Contractual

53

Ms. Reetika Khachi

TGT-Computer

09.02.88

Trained

Contractual

54

Ms. Poonam Kochhar

TGT-Science

12.03.79

Trained

Contractual

55

Mrs. Aruna Srivastav

TGT-S. Science

11.05.72

Trained

Contractual

56

Ms. Vani Krishnan

TGT-Science

21.10.77

Trained

Contractual

57

Ms. Bandana Kumari

TGT-Music

13.03.88

Trained

Contractual

58

Mr. Sandeep Kumar

Art Teacher

25.03.87

Trained

Contractual

59

Ms.Palika Verma

TGT-S. Science

20.10.90

Trained

Contractual

60

Ms. Priyal Negi

TGT-S. Science

13.03.91

Trained

Contractual

61

Ms. Akshita Chauhan

TGT-English

24.08.92

Trained

Contractual

62

Ms. Purnima Hooden

PRT

08.12.82

Trained

Contractual

63

Ms. Amita Chauhan

PRT

28.01.79

Trained

Contractual

64

Ms. Yojana

Art Teacher

23.01.90

Trained

Contractual

65

Ms.Shweta Sharma

PRT

08.09.89

Trained

Contractual

66

Mrs.Rajdeep Rai

NTT

04.06.76

Trained

Contractual

67

Mrs. Asha Negi

NTT

26.05.75

Trained

Contractual

68

Ms.Sreerupa Mitra

NTT

14.05.79

Trained

Contractual

69

Ms. Anjali Thakur

PRT

02.09.85

Trained

Contractual

70

Ms. Saumya Lal

PRT

23.01.93

Trained

Contractual

71

Ms. Swati Panta

PRT

05.01.93

Trained

Contractual

72

Ms. Tripti Bindal

PRT

18.11.83

Trained

Contractual

73

Ms. Isha Chauhan

PRT

05.01.88

Trained

Contractual

74

Ms. Amita Bhardwaj

PRT

10.11.87

Trained

Contractual

75

Mr. Pradeep Kumar

Lab Attendant

28.03.83

Trained

Contractual

76

Mr. Sahil Paul

UDC

26.03.87

Trained

Contractual

77

Ms. Rumani Bhandari

PRT-Computer

23.12.88

Trained

Contractual

78

Mrs.Richa Sood

PRT

03.04.80

Trained

Contractual

79

Mrs. Vani  Masih

TGT

29.06.77  

Trained

Contractual

80

Mrs. Navpreet Sahota

PRT

11.01.75

Trained

Contractual

 

 

 


Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching staff/ Non teaching staff (to be updated time to time)

Designation

Scale of Pay

Grade Pay

% of DA

HRA

EPF Contribution

PRINCIPAL

15600-39100

7600

125

-

@12%

PGT

9300-34800

5400/4800

125

-

@12%

TGT

9300-34800

4600

125

-

@12%

PRT

9300-34800

4200

125

-

@12%

LIBRARIAN

9300-34800

4200

125

-

@12%

SR.ASSISTANT/ASSISTANT

9300-34800

4200

125

-

@12%

UDC

5200-20200

2400

125

-

@12%

PEON

4440-7440

1300

125

-

@12%


Mode of payment of salary

(i)

Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing

Punjab National Bank

(ii)

Through single cheque transfer advice

Yes

(iii)

Individual cheque

-

(iv)

Cash

-

15.

Library Facilities

 

(i)

Size of the Library in sq. feet

598 Sq. Feet

(ii)

No. of Periodicals

09

(iii)

No. of Dailies

09

(iv)

No. of reference books class-wise

05(Each)

(v)

No. of Magazine

24

(vi)

Others

-

16.

Name of the Grievance/ Redressal Officer with E-Mail, Ph. No, Fax No.

 

17.

Members of Sexual Harassment Committee

  1. Mrs.Nirupama Bedi
  2. Mrs.Mukta.j.Singh
  3. Mrs.Pallavi
  4. Mr.Rakesh
  5. Mr.Subhash
  6. Mr.Jitender
  7. Mr.Anoop
  8. Mrs.Meena
  9. Ms.Nidhi Bhalla

18.

Section wise enrolment of school for the current session

CLASS

STRENGTH

 

                                 

 

Class

Strength

Class

Strength

LKG-A1

29

VIII-A1

61

LKG-A2

29

VIII-A2

62

LKG-A3

26

VIII-A3

48

LKG-A4

25

IX-A1

52

UKG-A1

56

IX-A2

56

UKG-A2

53

IX-A3

57

I-A1

53

X-A1

49

I-A2

52

X-A2

55

II-A1

45

X-A3

58

II-A2

48

XI-N1

49

II-A3

33

XI-N2

46

III-A1

49

XI-M1

43

III-A2

48

XI-M2

44

IV-A1

51

XI-C

61

IV-A2

53

XI-H

53

V-A1

57

XII-N

59

V-A2

54

XII-NM

60

VI-A1

48

XII-M

53

VI-A2

52

XII-C

60

VI-A3

41

XII-H

47

VII-A1

56

   

VII-A2

56

   

VII-A3

55

   
 

19.

Academic session period

From

16 Feb

To

24 December

20.

Vacation period

From

25 December

To

15 February

21.

Admission period

From

October

To

March

INFORMATION OF THE SCHOOL

Download